Relationships between Manuscripts and Woodblock-printed Books in Early-modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TORU  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30211725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 屋名池 誠  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (00182361)
佐々木 孝浩  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (20225874)
堀川 貴司  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (20229230)
小川 剛生  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30295117)
津田 眞弓  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40390588)
佐藤 道生  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60215853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOAKIMOTO Dan  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281554)
KANSAKU Kenichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30267893)
YANAGISAWA Masaki  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60267896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords写本 / 版本 / 室町~江戸期 / 奈良絵本 / 絵巻 / 比較研究 / 本文比較研究 / デジタル化 / 室町時代 / 江戸時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the Relationships between Manuscripts and Woodblock-printed Books in Early-modern Japan , We thought that Woodblock-printed Books were made from Manuscripts. But, Nara picture books and picture scrolls made from Woodblock-printed Books in the early Edo Period. If we consider about Asai-Ryoi ,who is a famous writer in the early Edo Period, and Isome-Tsuna ,who is a woman writer and painter ,this research will prove the Relationships between Manuscripts and Woodblock-printed Books.