The Arabian Nights and Urban Middle-class Cultures in the Arab World: Revisiting the Formation of the So-called Egyptian Recension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Tetsuo  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 教授 (90221473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 英明  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90179143)
小田 淳一  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10177230)
青柳 悦子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70195171)
鷲見 朗子  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20340466)
永崎 研宣  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
菅瀬 晶子  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (00444141)
岡本 尚子  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 外来研究員 (90600817)
相島 葉月  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (40622171)
中道 静香  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 研究員 (30372634)
Research Collaborator NAKAMICHI Shizuka  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 外来研究員 (30372634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアラビアンナイト / 千一夜物語 / 中東 / イスラーム / アラブ / 写本 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 外国文学 / アラブ文学 / 比較文学 / イスラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arabian Night, which was born in the medieval Middle East, became a world literature. However, there remain many questions concerning the formative process of the Arabian Night. Focusing on the cultural and social values of the Arabian Nights in Arab-Islamic history, we have investigated the formative mechanism of the so called Egyptian recension of the Arabian Nights, with a particular emphasis on the rise of urban middle class and the socio-cultural function of Middle Arabic in the Modern and pre-Modern Arab worlds. We propose some hypotheses concerning the origins of the Arabian Nights.