A basic descriptive study of the grammars of endangered Ryukyuan and Hachijo languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Karimata Shigehisa  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50224712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takubo Yukinori  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10154957)
Kaneda Akihiro  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70214476)
Kibe Nobuko  国立国語研究所, 時空間変異系, 教授 (30192016)
Nishioka Satoshi  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (30389613)
Kozima Kayoko (Shimozi Kayoko)  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40586517)
Nakahara Jou  琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (60536689)
Matayoshi Satomi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (60513364)
Shimozi Michinori  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (80570621)
Ogino Chisako  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40331897)
Motoki Tamaki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80362424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords琉球諸語 / 八丈語 / 記述文法 / 消滅危機言語 / グロス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study dealt with the grammatical description of endangered Ryukyuan languages and the Hachijo language. 28 languages, i.e. 27 Ryukyuan languages (seven Amami dialects,ten Okinawan dialects, four Miyako dialects, five Yaeyama dialects and Yonaguni) together with Hachijo, were covered in this study. A shared format was devised for the descriptions of individual languages. Also, a shared set of glossing rules was used to make the descriptions readable to linguists who are unfamiliar with Ryukyuan.