| Project/Area Number |
24242015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長野 泰彦 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50142013)
白井 聡子 麗澤大学, 研究センター, 研究員 (70372555)
星 泉 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (80292994)
池田 巧 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90259250)
西田 愛 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (90723693)
| Research Collaborator |
HAYASHI Norihiko
IWAO Kazushi
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | チベット語 / 古チベット語 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / 歴史文法 / シルクロード / 歴史言語学 / Zhangzhung 語 / ブータン / カム・チベット語 / チベット語学 / 方言調査 / ラダック |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oldest layer of the Tibetan Language, i.e. Old Tibetan, was produced from the 7th century on. In this project, various genres of Old Tibetan texts were deciphered and linguistically analyzed. As a result, not only the synchronic linguistic structure of Old Tibetan, both colloquial and literal, but also its sociolinguistic variations, i.e. produced in multi-linguistic grounds, were made clear. Zhangzhung and Nam, two yet undeciphered languages written in Tibetan script, were also analyzed. The Tibetan texts from Kharakhoto, which followed the Old Tibetan texts and lasted till 20th c., were catalogued and published. Through these researches, we have reconstructed the linguistic structure of the Old Tibetan language and also outlined its historical development till the modern period.