| Project/Area Number |
24242018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kazumi 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80215582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Hiroyuki 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10265944)
SUZUKI Masako 慶應義塾大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 助教 (10588560)
HARUYAMA Junko 慶應義塾大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 助教 (50708451)
HIRATAKA Fumiya 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60156677)
MARUTA Chikako 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00548414)
YAMASHITA Kazuo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20383383)
YOSHIKAWA Tatsuo 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30613369)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKANE Naoto 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10445455)
OSAWA Mariko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任講師 (10626162)
OHTA Tatsuya 南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50317286)
OGAWA Atsushi 大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 講師 (00622482)
KOISHI Atsuko 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授、名誉教授 (20186589)
SHINOHARA Shungo 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (10276404)
SUZUKI Masako 慶應義塾大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 講師 (10588560)
NISHINO Haruo 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (50172680)
HASUMI Jiro 九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 准教授 (40532437)
FUKUDA Hiroko 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60422177)
MURAKOSHI Kiyomi 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50239513)
WARAGAI Ikumi 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70306885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 複言語・複文化能力 / 複数言語教育 / 第二外国語教育 / 一貫教育 / 教育の継続性 / 英語教育 / 言語政策 / CEFR / 外国語教育 / 複言語 / 複文化 / 気づき / マイノリティー / 第二外国語 / 第2外国語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to reinforce articulation in Keio’s foreign language education starting from middle school, and to foster plurilingual and pluricultural competence of students. The research was divided into four categories ("a field study of students who have already learned a second foreign language at highschool," "curriculum research," "material development," and "awareness raising research"). The research primarily focused on a field study of university courses for students who have already learned a second foreign language at highschool. We had students and faculty members fill out a questionnaire and analysed the results. We also sat in on kindergarten, elementary school and middle school classes in Europe, China and the USA. There we had the teachers in charge and university specialists participate in an interview, and collected data on early foreign language education and the fostering of plurilingual competence. These activities widened our knowledge on the subject.