a comprehensive study on pictorial maps drawn at medieval Japan by image analysis and historic geographical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ebara Masaharu  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80151520)
KAMOGAWA Tatsuo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60214566)
TAKAHASHI Shinichiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10242158)
KANEKO Hiraku  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
FUJIWARA Shigeo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40313192)
INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
NISHITA Tomohiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (90376640)
IINUMA Kenji  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (20176051)
FUJITA Hirotsugu  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (10181364)
HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURUSHIMA Noriko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
MURAI Yuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20323660)
YAMADA Taizo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70413937)
MURAOKA Yukari  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門員 (00422436)
TANI Akiyoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門職員 (70532670)
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10292799)
AOYAMA Hiroo  国立歴史民俗博物館, 歴史研究系, 教授 (00167222)
TAKAHASHI Kazuki  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80300680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本史 / 荘園絵図 / 史料学 / 歴史的景観 / 日本中世史 / 荘園 / 絵図 / 歴史地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We investigated pictorial maps that were drawn at medieval Japan by observation of the originals and the high-definition digital images. And we have obtained correct understanding about items which are drawn on each pictorial map, geographical location of places drawn, and the process from which each pictorial map was produced and had been kept also. 2)We have accumulated the results of our analysis on information system of Historiographycal Institute(HI), and have constructed the system to utilize our data base by connecting to other data base owned by HI.
Research results above will be shown on “日本荘園絵図聚影 釈文編 中世” sequentially,which are expected to be published by HI.