A Trans-disciplinary Study of the First World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Shin'ichi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10114703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akeo  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70243136)
KOSEKI Takashi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10240748)
OUJI Kenta  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90402809)
ITO Junji  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80381705)
KAGOTANI Naoto  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70185734)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (30202148)
NARAOKA Souchi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
TANABE Akio  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30262215)
FUJIHARA Tatsushi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (00362400)
SAKAMOTO Yuichiro  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40335237)
SUZUKI Tadashi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (50162962)
NAKANO Kotaro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00264789)
HAYASE Shinzo  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20183915)
KOUMOTO Mari  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10454539)
HATTORI Osamu  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40238027)
TSUDA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (30599387)
ONO Yasuteru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (00705436)
FUJII Toshiyuki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (30636791)
ONODERA Shiro  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40511689)
KUBO Akihiro  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60432324)
KUROIWA Yasuhiro  天理大学, 文学部, 講師 (60523066)
OGAWA Sawako  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (90705435)
高木 博志  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30202146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第一次大戦 / 総力戦 / 世界性 / 芸術 / 20世紀 / 現代 / 世界史 / 第一次世界大戦 / グローバル化 / 文化 / 思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has suggested three basic perspectives for the study of the First World War. The first is globality, which does not only means that there were hostilities throughout the world but also means that the war brought about a global transformation. The second is totality, which means that the war provoked profound and radical changes in the lifestyles, ways of thinking, feelings and even unconsciousness. .The third is continuity, which means that we are still bound by the world created by the war. The project has made it clear that the First World War has to be understood to be the defining event of the modern world. The publications of the project have presented an alternative image of the war to that is more or less informed by Euro-centrism, which is still influential among the First World War studies in Europe and America. They will certainly be regarded as essential readings for the students of the First World War.