The Transformation of Local Societies based upon Asian-Networks in the Age of Modern Globalization: The Case of Java's Port-Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kagotani Naoto  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70185734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Laixing  兵庫県立大学, 国際経済学科, 教授 (00227357)
UEMURA Yasuo  広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40127056)
IWAI Shigeki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40167276)
HIROSUE Masashi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40208872)
SHIROYAMA Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60281763)
SHIMADA Ryuto  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80435106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 東洋史 / 日本史 / 経済史 / グローバル化 / アジア間貿易 / 華人 / アジア経済史 / 東南アジア史 / バタヴィア / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to show influences longitudinally and empirically that the progress of globalization after the 17th century had upon local societies in a region, with special reference to three port-cities (Batavia, Sumarang and Surabaya) on the island of Java in Southeast Asia. The study drew chiefly upon few multilingual archival sources. In this, we could find thatthe Java's port-cities had created specific urban economies and societies via inflows of people, commodities, monies and information while having become Asian network-hubs connecting and integrating the inland societies and the world economy since the early modern times.