| Project/Area Number |
24242023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIBATA Yoichi 成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10012501)
YOKOI Katsuhiko 明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (10201849)
AKITA Shigeru 大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
TOMARU Junko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学学術院, 教授 (00252750)
MAEKAWA Ichiro 創価大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10401431)
YAMAGUCHI Ikuto 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (20378491)
MIYAGI Taizo 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (50350294)
KAN Hideki 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60047727)
MIYATA Toshiyuki 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70309516)
SATO Shigeru 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90616492)
| Research Collaborator |
Pierre van der Eng Australian National University, Professor
Lee Wei-chen National Chengchi University, Associate Professor
HARADA Momoko 東北学院大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士後期課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 開発援助戦略 / 援助の多極化 / 脱植民地化 / 冷戦 / アジアの自立化 / コモンウェルス / 1960年代性 / ヘゲモニー / 戦後アジア国際秩序 / グローバル化 / 開発援助 / アジアの自立 / 開かれた地域主義 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reconsider the policy and role of strategic economic aid for Asian development in the process of decolonization and the Cold War in the late 1950s and early 1970s from comparative and relational perspectives. We especially paid attensions to the analysis of intra-regional and global dynamics in the transformation of the international order of Asia through dynamic interactions between aid donors and recipients. In additon to that Great Britan tried to reestablish the Commonwealth system through the traditional relations, UN (World Bank), USA and even the communist countries joined the multilateral game of the development aids in Asia. On the other hand, Asian counties also skillfully tried to get the more aids for development by not only multilateral but also bilateral negotiations. This was never of the passive nature.