Summary research on the Japanese war memorial from a contemporary and world history point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA YUKIO  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (40148242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Ryoju  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90211268)
SAALER Sven  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (70401205)
MATSUDA Kyoko  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20283707)
MATUEKANE Kimimasa  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50334074)
MOTOYASU Hiroshi  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80711374)
HIGASHIYAMA Kyoko  中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (80570077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦歿者慰霊 / 戦争記念碑 / 国家記念碑 / 靖国神社 / 戦歿者墓地 / 軍人墓地 / 戦争の記憶 / 「もの」資料 / 戦歿者墓碑 / 忠魂碑 / 慰霊碑 / 記念碑 / ヨーロッパ / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the peculiarity of the Japanese war memorial by examining its most representative material sources -i.e. war commemorative monuments. As a result of this research, it emerged that Japanese war memorial is the product of a regional identity and of a nationalism of the ancient feudal times created by a democracy based on the sovereign rights theory of the democratic rights movement. Japanese war memorial dates back to the Satsuma rebellion, where the commemoration of right-hand men who lost their lives in this civil war shows a bottom-up patriotism. This movement developed to a national level during the first Sino-Japanese and it gradually formed the Japanese style of the war memorial. Finally, it shows that this type of war memorial created by a bottom-up patriotic movement is a typical pattern worldwide.