Checkpoint and traffic policy in ancient and medieval East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Yuji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60434700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 保宣  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00351312)
田中 俊明  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50183067)
馬場 基  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70332195)
三枝 暁子  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70411139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMIYA Tsuneko  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00280032)
FUJITA Takao  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90298836)
TATENO Kazumi  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任教授 (70171725)
ICHI Hiroki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通制度 / 関所 / 肩水金関 / 漢簡 / 日唐令 / 古代中世東アジア / 東アジア古代・中世 / 交通政策 / 東アジア / 古代中世 / 中国漢代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to clarify expansion of traffic system in ancient and medieval East Asia, including Han and Tang China, ancient Korean Peninsula and Japan, based on analysis of wooden slips excavated at border checkpoint in Han Dynasty "Jian Shui Jin Guan".The study revealed the following; collecting letters of transit included in "Jian Shui Jin Guan Hanjian" and analysis of phrases written in letters of transit, letters of transit in Han Dynasty can be classified into nine classes according to their phrases and properly was used according to the difference of applicant and purpose in those days. To introduce Chinese traffic system into Japan, the traffic system was partly changed according to situation of ancient Japan.