Pursuit of the Formation Processes of Ainu Ethnicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirofumi  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (60333580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hajime  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70145225)
YOSHIDA Kunio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
SATO Takao  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20269640)
YONENOBU Hitoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育科, 准教授 (20274277)
HUDSON Mark  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20284052)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
ADACHI Noboru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
MASUDA Ryuichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80192748)
長沼 正樹  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (80601418)
深瀬 均  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00582115)
木山 克彦  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 講師 (20507248)
江田 真毅  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (60452546)
岡田 真弓  北海道大学, アイヌ遺骨等返還室, 特任助教 (80635003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYAMA Katsuhiko  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 講師 (20507248)
EDA Masaki  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (60452546)
OKADA Mayumi  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 助教 (80635003)
NAGANUMA Masaki  北海道大学アイヌ, 先住民研究センター, 准教授 (80601418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイヌ / エスニシティ / 海獣儀礼 / 古代DNA / 海洋適応 / 文化統合 / 礼文島 / オホーツク文化 / アイヌ文化 / 国際フィールドスクール / 民族形成 / 生活誌復元 / 古代DNA分析 / パブクリック考古学 / パブリック考古学 / 家畜動物飼育 / アイヌ民族 / ドメスティケーション / 集団統合 / 狩猟採集民 / 民族接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we can provide a rich resource to suggest the strong influence of the Marine Hunter-Gatherer cultural tradition in the social-cultural context into the formation process of Ainu and their cultural traditions.
Our archaeological investigation at Hamanaka 2 site, in Rebun Island, Hokkaido, Japan, has been clearly shown that the tradition of Sea-mammal worship tradition continuously inherited from the preceded prehistoric culture into the historical Ainu culture.
In the field of genetics, we have got a valuable resource for further progress. So far, presented complexity of the formation process of Ainu, we have to consider the need for the social, economic, political aspect and influence in the formation process of ethnic identity and its variability. We would like to continue for further accumulation and deepening of collected research resources in this project.