Interdisciplinary study of the farming spread and the reception process in the East Asia using the advanced technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBATA HIROKI  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (80274679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Naoko  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (70169910)
MOMOHARA Arata  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
UDATSU Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253807)
SASAKI Yuka  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (70642057)
NAKAZAWA Michihiko  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (40626032)
Research Collaborator MANABE Aya
SHINZATO Akito
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土器圧痕 / 圧痕法 / 初期農耕 / 東アジア / 縄文時代 / 貯蔵食物 / 家屋害虫 / 軟X線 / X線CT / 農耕の起源 / 土器づくり / 栽培植物 / 潜在圧痕 / モンゴル / 資料学 / 韓国 / 中国 / コクゾウムシ属甲虫 / 韓国農耕史 / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 突帯文土器 / 乾燥地農耕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has two main purposes for substantial study promotion of the impression method. One is to investigate initial agriculture in Mongolia, Russia, Korea and Japan by the impression method. The other is to establish a theoretical and methodological position of the method in botaniarchaeological study.
As a result of the study, I was able to clarify introduction time of the initial agriculture in each region and the characteristics and future problems. Besides, I was able to get the evidence about the establishment process of the house pests to be naive in stored food pests. In addition, I clarified the characteristics of the indentation method and developed the complete survey method of the impression research with the investigation by the soft X ray as the base. I believe the method and the theory we developed will be basic for future promotion of the study by the impression method.