Reconstruction of urban geography for formation of sustainable urban space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINO MASATERU  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30156608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kazuaki  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90116228)
ITO Osamu  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70116309)
NISHIHARA Jun  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30136626)
MURAYAMA Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30182140)
TSUGAWA Yasuo  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80285064)
YAMASAKI Takeshi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20158132)
ITO Satoru  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20176332)
FUJII Tadashi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (20165335)
MATSUDA Takanori  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90199802)
NEDA Katsuhiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192258)
CHIBA Akihiko  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227323)
TERAYA Ryoji  愛媛大学, 地域創成研究センター, 教授 (10207491)
YAMASHITA Munetoshi  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40202379)
YUI Yoshimichi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
ISHIMARU Tetsushi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50223029)
TKAGAWA Takashi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214252)
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80351188)
KOGA Shinji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10234725)
TOYOTA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (30260615)
HASHIMOTO Yuichi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90250399)
MATSUI Keisuke  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60302353)
YAMADA Hirohisa  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00271461)
YAMASHITA Hiroki  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (00314568)
FUJITSUKA Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70274347)
YAMASHITA Jun  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (90284562)
HAGA Hirofumi  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90341289)
DU Guoquing  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40350300)
SUDA Masaya  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90276014)
PAKU Chongyon  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10317654)
YTSUTSUMI Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90281766)
ITO Kenji  名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20303571)
MIYAZAWA Hitoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10312547)
KANEKO Jun  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40375449)
TSUCHIYA Jun  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80345868)
ISODA Yuzuru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70368009)
YAMAGAMI Tatsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00399750)
INAGAKI Ryo  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20378821)
KOHARA Takeaki  法政大学, 文学部, 講師 (70452258)
YABE Naoto  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10534068)
KUBO Tomoko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助手 (00706947)
KOIZUMI Ryo  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (70756246)
阿部 隆  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80094936)
阿部 和俊  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00109365)
谷 謙二  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40323381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市地理学 / ポスト成長社会 / 大都市圏 / 少子高齢化 / 持続可能性 / 持続的発展 / 中心市街地 / オフィス立地 / 郊外 / 脱成長社会 / 都心回帰 / 人口減少
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The late 1990s was the turning point of the urbanization of Japan. It was regarded as the advent of the "post-growth city". Agendas of urban geography towards the formation of a sustainable urban space were examined. As a result, the following topics were identified as agendas to be studied: Reconcentration of population into the inner areas in large metropolitan areas, reduction of commuters from suburbs to central cities, increase of residence movement corresponding to the lifestyle instead of the life cycle, increase of vacant house in suburbs and of gentrification in inner areas, necessity for development of residential environment for young generation’s residence in inner areas of local cities, the problems of large-scale merging of municipalities, directionality of urban studies in the future.