Cultural and ecological foundations of education and learning: An anthropological study on rhythm, imitation, and exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Akira  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70378826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Tomoyo  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00361296)
KIMURA Daiji  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (40242573)
KANEKO Morie  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10402752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
SHIMADA Yohko  同志社大学, 赤ちゃん学研究センター, JSPS特別研究員(RPD) (60422903)
BURDELSKI Matthew  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80625020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子ども / 生態・環境 / 相互行為 / 教育・学習 / 教育・学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary investigator has clarified the system by which responsibility is formed culturally, based on our concept that both child and caregiver develop responsibility gradually, according to their ability to respond during interactions. Based on these studies, this project aims to reconsider the foundations of human education and learning. Thus in our research, carried out in countries in Asia and Africa, including Japan, we collected and analyzed empirical data related to (1) the development of rhythm, (2) the development of imitation, and (3) the development of exchange in caregiver-child (from fetus to four year-old) interactions, and clarified the cultural and ecological structures that shape the patterns of education and learning. For this purpose, our research team held data session for 30 times, and the Seminar of Anthropology of Education and Learning for 16 times during the research period. Additionally, we made the annual reports for the research participants.