A Study of the Process of Creating a Digital Archive of Ryukyu Linguistic Material and a Guide to its Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
KARIMATA Keiichi  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (60169662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Satoshi  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (30389613)
KOJIMA Kayoko (SHIMOJI Kayoko)  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40586517)
MASHIMO Atsushi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50209425)
MATAYOSHI Mitsukuni  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (50269172)
TERUYA Makoto  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60626068)
TABA Yuuki  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (80582147)
URAMOTO Hiroshi  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50582144)
HARADA Nobuyuki  新見公立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60290508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATAYOSHI Mitsukuni  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (50269172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords琉球王朝文化 / 庶民文化 / 身体 / 様式 / 昔話 / 芸能 / 歌謡 / 継承 / 説話 / 組踊 / 精神性 / シマ言葉 / 民俗文化 / 口頭伝承 / 音声 / 琉球語 / 琉球士族 / 身分差 / 地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In performing traditional stories, songs and other forms of entertainment, facial and physical expression are used as well as sound. As Ryukyuan culture was traditionally centered around oral communication, physical expression, including gesture and body language were particularly prominent.
But the sense of “time” and “place”, along with the collective spirit and memory of the Ryukyu Kingdom performing arts is gradually changing and fading away. In several traditional arts, especially the songs of Ryukyu’s classical music and classical performance are influenced by modern operatic works such as “voice” ”sound” and “body-form” that are changed drastically. Therefore based on the Ryukyu dynasty classical songs, dance and performance, I am being studied to focus on the Ryukyu’s collective spirit such as a “word” and “body-form” of Ryukyu’s royal family.