| Project/Area Number |
24242037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 信三 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00140012)
大稔 哲也 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10261687)
杉村 和彦 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (40211982)
北川 勝彦 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50132329)
鈴木 英明 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (80626317)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Matsuda Motoji 京都大学, 大学院人文科学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
Takeuchi Shin'ichi アジア経済研究所, 主任研究員 (60450459)
Takamiya Izumi 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70221512)
Ikeya Kazunobu 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (10211723)
| Research Collaborator |
Miyaji Mieko 東京国際大学, 名誉教授 (40239405)
Tominaga Chizuko 宮城学院女子大学, キリスト教文化研究所, 研究員 (90217547)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アフリカ史 / アフリカ考古学 / 交易史 / 文化史 / スワヒリ世界 / イスラーム / 奴隷貿易 / 植民地支配 / 経済史 / 植民地史 / 交流史 / 無国家社会の歴史 / 世界史 / 考古学 / マリ帝国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims at reconstructing the African History that is relatively underdeveloped in Japan. In order to realize this, the project organized many study meetings with Japanese and overseas scholars who are specialized in other subjects than African History.The basic plan of the project is to attach more importance to the changes and developments of material culture than to the political vicissitudes of the continent. It procures primary historical materials through the visit of the archives or the archeological excavations. It could unearth big buildings totally made of stone which can be the trace of a royal palace of the 10th century. It could also demonstrate intense manufacturing activities before the arrival of Islam in the continent. As the project has succeeded in finding new date on the past events in Africa and a new method to write societies without the state, we are now preparing a series of books on the African History.