Evolution of East Asian Laws and Japanese Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FOOTE Daniel  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10323619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURA Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60125995)
OHTA Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80251437)
OBUCHI Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30322035)
OMURA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30152250)
KAKIUCHI Shusuke  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10282534)
GOTO Gen  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (60361458)
HASEBE Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80126143)
FUJITA Tomotaka  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80209064)
MATSUBARA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20242068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジア法 / 司法システム / 少子高齢社会 / 金融資本市場 / 情報・通信 / 東アジア法 / 情報・通信 / 情報 / 通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research project is to find out characteristics of East Asian Laws and trend of their future evolution by analyzing their recent one as well as to examine Japanese Law’s position in the context of evolution of Asian laws evolution in order to stimulate further development of research on Asian laws.
Principal investigator and Co-investigators have conducted researches on 4 issues “Judicial system”, “fertility declining and aging society”, “Financial and capital market” and “Information and communication” by collaborating with Asian researchers (from China, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore etc.), American and European researchers. Therefore, the purpose this research was almost attained.