Empowering Non-Profit Transfers by the State and the Design of Public Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hikaru  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60114526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Toru  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60219962)
OGATA Ken  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60368470)
SUDA Mamoru  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70757567)
YAMAMOTO Keizo  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80191401)
KIMURA Atsuko  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50437183)
KOZIOL Gabriele  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10725302)
SUZAKI Hiroshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20211310)
HATTORI Takahiro  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00218504)
INAMORI Kimiyoshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20346042)
OKAMURA Tadao  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30183768)
FUNAKOSHI Motoaki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70362548)
NAKANO Takeshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50292818)
HARADA Hiroki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90404029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Tokiyo  甲南大学, 法科大学院, 教授 (50388881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非営利 / 再分配 / 家族 / 保険 / 医療 / 介護 / 高齢化 / 消費課税 / ヒューマン・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research project was to find out the legal characteristics of non-profit-making transfers of goods and services by individuals to secure and promote their own well being, and to suggest a legal framework for the role of the state in such transfers, considering the state as provider of services to support people in improving their well being. To accomplish this purpose, investigators organized four teams that conduct theoretical review, study of family and contract law, study of social security and private insurance, and the pursuit of fair and just redistribution thorough administrative system and taxation. The purpose of this research was almost attained.