The Comparative Study of Bicameral System: Mainly Focused on the Secretariat and Secretary of Two Houses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Makoto  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (90091660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kazuaki  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (50244405)
OYAMA Reiko  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70275931)
KINOSHITA Kazuaki  北海学園大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80284727)
AKASAKA Koichi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (90362011)
NARAOKA Sochi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
KOMIYA Hitoshi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80451764)
村井 良太  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70365534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKURIYA Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (00092338)
MACHIDORI Satoshi  京都大学, 國際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40283709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公法学 / 政治学 / 憲法史 / 議会法 / 両院制 / 議会運営 / 議会先例 / 議会資料 / 憲 法 / 議院運営 / 両議院事務局 / 河井弥八 / 憲法 / 議会官僚 / 憲政史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyze 1)the relations of two Houses in Japanese constitutional history, 2)the process of the formation and establishment of parliamentary laws and parliamentary practice, 3)the role of secretariat and secretary of two Houses by using unpublished primary resources. The main results of this study are as follows. 1)We published "Shoki Nihonkoku Kenpō kaisei rongi shiryō(Documents on the Revision of the Constitution of Japan)", 2)We researched and published various private papers such as "Kawai Yahachi Diary" and "Hirano Sadao". 3)We published papers and books regarding parliamentary laws and the relations of two Houses.