Toward a Conceptualization on Structure of Constitutionalization of European Regional Order through an Analysis of Implementation of the Human Rights Convention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Kaoru  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40194617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONAMI Koji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00103911)
MOTO Hidenori  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252213)
TATEISHI Hiroko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
KITAMURA Yasuzo  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30153133)
EJIMA Akiko  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40248985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAKUSHIJI Kimio  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50144613)
ABE Kouki  神奈川大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90222645)
MURAKAMI Masanao  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70190890)
SAITO Masaaki  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60301868)
SUZUKI Hidemi  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (50247475)
OFUJI Noriko  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (00296287)
TODA Goro  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (90207580)
MONDEN Takashi  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20220113)
SHIN Hae Bong  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20286222)
YAMAMOTO Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10222382)
NAKAI Itsuko  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (70280683)
BABA Satomi  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60339661)
NISHIKATA Toshiya  京都学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60434651)
SUAMI Takao  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80262418)
AIKYO Koji  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10293490)
TOKUGAWA Shinji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
MAEDA Naoko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 講師 (80353514)
KAWAI Masao  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90710202)
SUGAWARA Shin  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (30451503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヨーロッパ人権条約 / EU法 / 地域秩序の憲法化 / 国際人権法 / 国際法と国内法の関係 / 国際的人権保障 / 国際法 / 憲法 / 人権裁判所 / 国際法学 / 公法学 / 人権条約 / 憲法化 / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Europe, the Human Rights Convention, European Union (EU) and national legal order constitute a “constitution” with sense of sharing a common set of values and strong institutional connection. In this “constitution”, no hierarchical structure exists since neither Convention nor EU occupies the top of the order.
Internally, the Human Rights Court seeks to exercise control over national orders in a value-neutral way, for tensions between European standards and national constitutional tradition. The principle of proportionality is thus generalized. On the other hand, strong integrity in European standards is rather emphasized toward “outside”. “Absolute” nature of freedom from torture is secured in the context of non-refoulement principle.