Study of Asian Principles of Private International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takasugi Naoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植松 真生  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00294744)
櫻田 嘉章  甲南大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10109407)
長田 真里  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10314436)
野村 美明  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
中野 俊一郎  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30180326)
西谷 祐子  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30301047)
道垣内 正人  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (70114577)
北坂 尚洋  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (60346129)
Research Collaborator Suk Kwang Hyun  ソウル大学, 教授
Tsai Hua-Kai  国立中正大学, 教授
Chen Weizuo  清華大学, 教授
Anselmo Reyes  香港大学, 教授
Elizabeth Aguiling-Pangalangan  フィリピン大学, 教授
Tien Vinh Nguyen  ベトナム国家大学, 教授
Kanaphon Chanhom  チュラロンコン大学, 教授
Yeo Tiong Min  シンガポール国立大学, 教授
Yu Un Oppusunggu  インドネシア大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際私法 / アジア / ソフトロー / 原則 / 国際民事手続法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to draft the "Asian Principles of Private International Law: APPIL (2017)." The APPIL 2017 contains common principles, concerning [1] general rules of choice of law, [2] choice of law rules for contracts and torts, [3] international jurisdiction rules as well as recognition and enforcement rules for civil and commercial matters, and [4] arbitration rules, which accepted by Asian region.
The area of family and succession law will be treated in the future research projects.