Econo-Legal Studies on the Effectiveness of Various Forms of Economic and Social Regulation of Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SENSUI FUMIO  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50179363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCH Shinya  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10283855)
YANAGAWA Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60247616)
KADOMATSU Narufumi  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90242049)
SHIMANAMI Ryo  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20282535)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40282587)
NAKAMURA Kenta  神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70507201)
IKEDA Chizuru  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40346276)
YUGAMI Kazufumi  神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90457036)
SAKURABA Ryoko  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20362808)
SEKINE Yuki  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60379493)
SAKAKI Motohiro  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80313055)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00361452)
MAEDA Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80456095)
MIZUNO Tomomichi  神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60589315)
OSHIO Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
FURUTANI TAKAYUKI  京都産業大学, 法学部, 助教 (40595849)
SANO Shinpei  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (80452481)
ZASU Yoshinobu  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40403216)
TAIRA Sayuri  山口大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00631508)
MIYAZAWA Shinjiro  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30523071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法経連携 / 法と経済 / 規制 / 競争法 / 労働法 / 社会保障法 / 知的財産法 / 環境法 / 市場 / 知財法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at analyzing the effectiveness of various modes of economic and social regulation of markets in the fields of competition law/ intellectual property law/ labour law and social security law from the “Econo-Legal” point of view. Main results of the project can be summarised as follows: first, interdisciplinary analyses of the functions and limits of diverse forms of regulation have dramatically progressed; secondly, results and findings of those analyses have been widely published via various books and articles including path breaking book “Econo-Legal Studies; Thinking through Lenses of Economics and Law”; Thirdly, Econo-Legal perspective has successfully established the world-wide research network between Kobe, Japan and Leuven (Belgium)/ Hamburg (Germany) / Shanghai (China)/ Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) through the collaborative research activities based on this project.