A comprehensive study about sanctions against illegal acts in the economic area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Hitoshi  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10134438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60194130)
HASHIZUME Takashi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70251436)
HIGUCHI Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (90345249)
UGA Katuya  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90114397)
MORITA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70174430)
KANSAKU Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70186162)
SHIRAISHI Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30196604)
YAMAMOTO Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70210573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刑法 / 経済刑法 / 刑事法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes sanctions against illegal acts in the economic area from different perspectives by comparing criminal sanctions with non-criminal enforcement. As our achievements, we deepened our knowledge about (1) the relation between criminal and civil negligence, (2) the scope of negligent liability of government officials, (3) measures to deal with illegal acts in financial transactions, (4) interpretation of the penalty clauses of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and (5) problems of the sanctions of the Antimonopoly Act.