Basic and Cross-disciplinary Study for the Reform of Inheritance Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noriko  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30152250)
HAYAKAWA Shinichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40114615)
KOGAYU Taro  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40247200)
SHIBUYA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80216035)
KUBONO Emiko  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
DAKE Sayaka  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00302646)
KUWAMURA Yumiko  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (70376391)
ABE Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20507800)
ISHIWATA Harumi  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10547821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族法改正 / 親族法 / 相続法 / 親子法 / 親権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of this research was to come up with legislative proposals concerning inheritance law. Since the start of this research, the need for such research and the expectations of society, have increased dramatically. The exposed inconsistencies between inheritance law and the new Trust Law, problems concerning inheritance evoked by the Great East Japan Earthquake, advances in assisted reproductive technology and new case law concerning the natural parent-child relationship, as well as the reform process of inheritance law occasioned by a decision of the Supreme Court concerning the share in inheritance of a non-marital child, are only some examples of issues that needed to be addressed. In the framework of this research, we have not only contributed to the academia by publishing numerous books and papers (including presenting our work at the Japan Association of Private Law), but we have also contributed greatly to the reform process of inheritance law.