Modernization of Property Rights and Reconstruction of Property Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI YOSHIO  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70178854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 佳幸  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00273425)
コツィオール ガブリエーレ  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10725302)
松岡 久和  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30165782)
愛知 靖之  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40362553)
木村 敦子  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50437183)
山本 豊  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60108438)
長野 史寛  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60551463)
山本 敬三  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80191401)
横山 美夏  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80200921)
佐久間 毅  京都大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80215673)
和田 勝行  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90551490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO yoshihiro  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 客員教授 (90406538)
YOSHINAGA kazuyuki  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (70367944)
KURITA masahiro  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30609863)
MATSUO kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80388040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民法改正 / 事業財産権 / 情報財産権 / 環境財産権 / 人格財産権 / 物権 / 債権 / 不法行為 / 財産法制の再編 / 財産権の現代化 / 証券のペーパーレス化 / 知的財産権 / 生活妨害の差止め / 著作者人格権 / パブリシティ / 人体の不可分性 / 事業信託 / 人体の不可処分性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has established four models for property rights: (1) business property rights, the typical example of which being trusts, (2) information property rights, which are based on a hybrid of rights guaranteeing the exclusive use of intellectual property and rights to claim compensation, (3) environmental property rights, which form the legal basis of remedies for destroying the landscape or violating other environmental interests or remedies for nuclear damage, and (4) personality property rights, through which publicity and personal information are treated as property and which facilitate the transfer and use of human bodies and human biological material. Based on these results, the members of this project have published monographs reconstructing several legal areas such as property law, obligation law and contract law. The members have also held the symposium “Legislative Issues in Tort Law” at the annual conference of the Japan Association of Private Law in 2015.