The Research Project on Regulation and Support Systems of Biomedical Research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2017)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 紀子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40114665)
森崎 隆幸  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30174410)
谷内 一彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
久保野 恵美子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
辰井 聡子  立教大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90327875)
樺島 博志  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00329905)
蘆立 順美  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60282092)
西本 健太郎  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50600227)
石綿 はる美  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10547821)
猪瀬 貴道  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (70552545)
磯部 哲  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00337453)
町野 朔  上智大学, 生命倫理研究所, 教授 (60053691)
Research Collaborator MUTO Kaori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授
OKUDA Junichiro  上智大学, 法学部, 教授
NAGAMI Fuji  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医事法学 / 生命科学研究規制 / 研究支援制度 / 国際的研究規制 / 研究不正 / 科学研究規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze fundamental theory of research regulation, to detect trend of research regulation in foreign countries, to investigate practical problems in research, and finally to propose a new legal system of biomedical research regulation.
According to our analysis, we obtained the finding that the following points are important bases of the new research regulation system: (1) coexistence of guideline regulations and legal regulations in Japan is seriously harmful due to conflict with existing rules and inefficiency in ethical review of research, (2) it is necessary to respect freedom of research and to construct a neutral system of research review that is independent from public authority and expert group, (3) efficacy and practical feasibility should also be considered in designing a regulation system. We published a detailed plan of legislation in order to resolve most problems on research regulation and promote the development of biomedical research.