Large-scale Disasters and Legal Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kaoru  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Junko  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00372285)
UEKI Toshiya  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00160151)
NAKAHARA Shigeki  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60292819)
IZUMIDA Yasukazu  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60451655)
WATANABE Tatunori  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20230972)
SAKATA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40215637)
UCHIUMI Hirotoshi  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70456094)
SAKURAI Hiroko  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 助教 (00620212)
SHIRAI Masakazu  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10582471)
ABE Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20507800)
FUKAZAWA Yasuhiro  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (40534178)
SHIMIZU Makiko  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (50302641)
IKUTA Osato  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 名誉教授 (80333772)
SHIMADA Akio  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50524691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGAYU Taro  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40247200)
HARADA Sumitaka  中央大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (50013016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公法学 / 民事法学 / 防災 / 復興 / 自然災害 / 共助 / 大規模災害 / 災害対策 / 防災法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to conduct a comprehensive research concerning the legal system and legal theory in order to recover and reconstruct after a large-scale disaster. The main achievements of this research are as follows: (1) Systematically and specifically discussed the present status and tasks of the Disaster Management Law and formulated a solution: (2) Clarified the meaning of “reconstruction” as a legal concept: (3) Proposed to reposition the problem of emergency provisional housing as a task of the period of recovery: (4) Conducted a full-scale study on the community disaster management plan: (5) Clarified what the civil law theory should be in the event of an emergency: (6) Discussed various tasks concerning International Law, Insurance Law and Administrative Remedy Law: and (7) Organized the main achievements in a book titled “Research Report Collection - Large-scale Disasters and Legal Issues” (March, 2015).