Project/Area Number |
24243019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Masabumi 名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90345835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Yokomizo Dai 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
Hayashi Shuya 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
Mizushima Tomonori 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60434916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Iseki Ryoko 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (30278460)
Nakahigashi Masafumi 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00237372)
Kawashima Fujio 神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80234061)
Hirashima Ryuta 筑波大学, 大学院ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (70302792)
Hanazono Makoto 名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60362406)
Yoshimasa Tomohiro 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70378511)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 知的財産法 / 競争法 / 国際経済法 / 国際私法 / 経済統合 / 知的財産法学 / 経済法学 / 国際私法学 / 国際法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the project is to figure out appropriate international legal framework for intellectual property(IP) and competition policy. While international harmonization and convergence of legal rules are inevitable in these important policy areas, there should also be flexible treatment to allow diverse systems. From such a viewpoint, in the area related to IP, the recent trend of containing detailed rules and standards for IP protection in multilateral, plurilateral or bilateral trade (and/or investment) treaties is problematic. It is advisable to go back to the more traditional approach under which states negotiate on and set international law focusing just on IP, with careful balancing of interests of IP holders and users of the subject matters.