The Development of Agent-based Simulation Methodology for Empirical Research of International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAGE Susumu  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (10115959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Mitsugi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
SAKAMOTO Takuto  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (40456182)
MITSUTSUJI Katsuma  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 研究員 (30647441)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kazutoshi
YUKAWA Taku
ITO Gaku
KAI Ayako
TSUCHIYAMA Jitsuo
AOI Chiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際関係 / 政治学 / 社会科学方法論 / シミュレーション / マルチエージェントモデル / 人工社会 / 自己組織化 / 複雑系 / 分析方法論 / 安全保障 / 内戦 / 治安 / 国際規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beyond getting insight and analogy through the simplified and abstract models according to “KISS” principle, we built agent-based (multi-agent) models for empirical research that relate to the target phenomena in more straightforward way. The model shows the agents whose traits and properties are consistent with empirical evidence behave like the entities in the real world with simple rules. We replicated the pastoral people in African developing countries, insurgent groups in Afghanistan, and European great powers up to the time of the first world war, in order to reveal the micro-mechanism that exist behind the phenomena. Through the agent-based models, we could get non-trivial implications about the international relations at various levels. We suggest the multi-agent modeling as a useful methodology for international studies.