| Project/Area Number |
24243024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Akihiko 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 委嘱教授 (30163497)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASANO Ryo 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10212490)
HIRAIWA Shunji 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10248792)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
OBA Mie 東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70313210)
MASUO Chisako 九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90465386)
LIM Jaehwan 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (80615237)
MORI Aki 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00580755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 政治学 / 東アジア / 国際政治 / 地域主義 / 地域協力 / 中国 / 地域統合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The growth of Chinese economy has affected its international behavior; as its economy grows bigger, China displays both assertive irredentist behavior as well as cooperative behavior. Which type - assertive or cooperative-- becomes dominant is influenced by its leaders’ strategic visions and domestic politics. The East Asian regional frameworks such as ASEAN+3 and East Asia Summit have grown steadily; China affects their development and is constrained by their development. Though there are many factors encouraging China’s cooperative behavior, no single factors are critical. It is necessary to combine such factors as economic interdependence, effective international security frameworks, and international institutions.