| Project/Area Number |
24243027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Hideaki 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40202501)
IYETOMI Hiroshi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
SOUMA Wataru 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50395117)
FUJIWARA Yoshihisa 兵庫県立大学, 大学院シミュレーション研究科, 教授 (50358892)
WATANABE Tsutomu 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90313444)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Yuichi 京都大学, 大学院総合生存学館, 教授 (90610858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | マクロ経済 / エコノフィジックス / 労働生産性 / エントロピー / 分布 / 新古典派 / 負の温度 / 実証分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The central dogma of the current mainstream economics is to assume optimization of the representative agent such as consumer and firm. Now macroeconomics is regarded just as a discipline obtained by uniformly expanding microeconomics to a macroscopic scale. However, we are so open-minded to accept heterogeneity of economic agents as indicated by looking straight at real macroeconomic phenomena. In this research project, we attempt to reconstruct macroeconomics by adopting ideas and methodologies of statistical physics, that is, foundation of "Macro-econophysics". We always respect empirical results. Needless to say, we have to carefully treat real data in which scientific truths are often masked by noises. The research themes in this project includes: 1) empirical analysis of labor productivity distribution together with modelling, 2) labor productivity of small to medium-sized firms and innovation, and 3) dynamical relationship between deflation/inflation and price indices.