Toward solving social dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saijo Tatsuyoshi  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (20205628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春野 雅彦  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 研究マネージャー (40395124)
七條 達弘  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40305660)
小谷 浩示  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
原 圭史郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30393036)
武田 裕之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00638512)
上須 道徳  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50448099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / アプルーバル・メカニズム / 公共財供給ゲーム / 囚人のジレンマ / 準ジレンマ / 持続可能性ジレンマ / 仮想将来世代 / 参加型討議実験 / 公共施設管理 / 向社会性 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 環境政策 / 世代間持続可能性ジレンマゲーム / 自発的寄与メカニズムの安定性 / 帯状回活動変化と協力行動変化 / セカンド・ソート / 世代間持続可能性 / 単純化アプルーバルメカニズム / 討議実験 / 罪悪感 / 不平等 / 実験 / 制度設計 / ニューロモデル / 社会系心理学 / 設計工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed mechanisms that implement cooperation in social dilemma games without using punishments. First, we found that the approval mechanism that allows an approval stage after a dilemma game implements cooperation using the elimination of weakly dominated strategies, but does not implement it using subgame perfect Nash equilibrium. Second, the mechanism attains high cooperation rates from the first stage in experiments. Furthermore, the variants of the approval mechanism work very well in the class of quasi dilemma games including prisoner’s dilemma games and the public good provision games. Finally, we challenged to find solutions for dynamic dilemma games.