A research on efficient usages of land and housing stocks in downsizing urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Makoto  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10273426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 雅之  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70324853)
山鹿 久木  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50334032)
唐渡 広志  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00345555)
清水 千弘  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50406667)
顧 濤  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80734756)
Research Collaborator SO Takeshi  リクルート住まい研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住宅ストック / 地価形成 / 都市のダウンサイジング / 少子高齢化 / 住宅の老朽化・遊休化 / 共同住宅 / ダウンサイジング / 老朽マンション / 地域間移動 / 集団移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intensively employing digital geographic information, including the Population Census, the Public Notice of Land Prices, and the Housing Land Survey, this study carries out detailed empirical investigations into the interaction among population dynamics and movements, the allocation of land and housing stocks, and land and rent pricing in downsizing urban areas including the metropolitan area and the government-designated cities.
In the near future, probably starting from the 2020s, the suburbs of the urban areas will experience two-way negative impacts on land pricing. One impact will come from the peripheries with land prices declining as a result of population shrinking and aging, while the other will come from the core with those slumping as negative externality effects of aging apartment houses. In these regards, this study proposes policy recommendations for changes in land usages and reformation of public facilities.