Studies of firm's internationalization and market factors: Theory and evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture (2015)
Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Ryuhei  新潟県立大学, 政策研究センター, 教授 (80191716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA TARO  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40167854)
TOMIURA EIICHI  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40273065)
SATO HITOSHI  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 上席主任調査研究員 (60466076)
MUKUNOKI HIROSHI  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90365065)
ITO BANRI  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40424212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業の国際化 / 国有企業 / 知的財産権 / 貿易自由化 / 生産性 / 中国市場 / 労働 / task content / 市場特性 / イノベーション / Outsourcing / 労働市場 / 業務(task)の貿易 / 反ダンピング / アウトソーシング / WTO / 労働の需要弾力性 / 産業集積 / 国営企業 / 直接投資 / 労働需要 / 関税 / 企業ミクロデータ / 中間財貿易 / R&D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theoretically investigates the effects of the liberalization of trade and FDI on the increase of FDI, the improvement of technological level, and the rise of productivity, and the deterrent effect of regional trade agreements (RTAs) on the implementation of anti-dumping policy in the trade partners outside the RTAs. It, using micro-level data of China and Japan, empirically studies the effects of institutional changes in China, including the market liberalization accelerated by Chinese accession of WTO, the reformation of state-owned enterprises and the stronger protection of intellectual property right, on the internationalization, R&D and innovation of Chinese firms as well as the changes in Japanese labor market and employment level of Japanese firms. Further, it statistically analyzes the changes in Japanese trade structure by decomposing factor inputs to the task content level.