Empirical and Experimental Studies on the Transition between Regular and Non-regular Employment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERUYAMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00209545)
KAMBAYASHI Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
GENDA Yuji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Masako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90546730)
Research Collaborator LECHEVALIER Sebastien  Ecole des Hautes en Sciences Sociales, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords労働市場の二極化 / 二重労働市場 / 非正規雇用 / 雇用二極化 / 労働市場の二重構造 / 労働市場の経済実験 / 賃金関数 / 世代効果 / 雇用調整 / 労働力フロー / 経済実験 / 国際研究者交流 / 孤立無業(SNEP) / 入札制度の理論と実験 / フランス:イギリス:アメリカ / 国際情報交換 / 労働経済学 / ミクロデータ分析 / 実験経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through empirical studies on several microdata sets, we showed that increases in non-regular employment beginning in the 2000s were accompanied by employment status persistence. As a result, a dual structure consisting of regular and non-regular employment has taken form in the Japanese labor market. Regular employment is characterized by seniority wages and wage premiums, while non-regular employment suffers restricted opportunities for wage increase. The regular employment market is rationed and thus labor mobility between these two markets is limited. This dual structure has changed employment adjustment among firms and, in response to economic shocks, has expanded the reallocation of non-regular employment.