Economic research on business and accounting systems in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroo  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30196175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 東  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00595746)
山野井 順一  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助手 (20386543)
Baak SaangJoon (BAAK SaangJoon)  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (30339923)
笠島 洋一  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助教 (30583166)
高瀬 浩一  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50289518)
坂野 慎哉  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70272804)
大川内 隆朗  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70548370)
福川 裕徳  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (80315217)
鈴木 孝則  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 教授 (90409631)
大門 毅  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80329333)
市田 敏啓  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80398932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHOSHI Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (30609219)
AKIBA Kenichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70570050)
KATAOKA Takao  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60224432)
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60534964)
YAGO Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30242134)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済政策 / グローバル経済 / ビジネス慣行 / 会計制度 / 国際会計基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This economic research studies business practices and institutional systems, theoretically and empirically as well as normatively and positively. This research project covers multi-dimensional research topics not only of the various economic literatures (game theory, mechanism design, industrial organization, public and corporate finance, international finance and trade, and so on), but most business fields including accounting and management. In particular, main targets of this research are those economies where market and its related infrastructure are not well developed, such as LLDC (Least Less Developed Countries), fragile countries, transitional countries, and so on. As a result of frontier studies and publications, this project aims to provide political lessons with both developed and developing countries. A final goal of this project is to assist those people in the world who are suffering from poverty with subsistence level of BHNs (Basic Human Needs).