Managing Integration of Long Term Care for elderly and Policy Implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40364666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Eiji  成城大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (10179723)
KIKUCHI Jun  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 第3室長 (30506481)
II Masako  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50272787)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  東京大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50317682)
MORIYAMA Michiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80264977)
OGATA Hiroya  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任教授 (90336016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUI Yuji  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70115153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 医療介護連携 / 疾病管理 / プライマリケア / 財政シミュレーション / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficient supply both health care and long-term care services in the aging society, the model for the integration of the two is necessary. This challenge has been a problem in many developed countries. Therefore, the development of innovative new integrated model is the matter. In this study , one of the model which focus on the main disease-related medical care services to integrate is "disease management model" at Kure sity in Hiroshima prefecture. On the other hand, as a "chronic disease model " to target a wide range of medical and nursing care services is Kotitori model at Tempere city in Finland. In addition , it was also carried out a policy research for the financing system and primary care field for that models.