Policy Implications of Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Yoji  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30366520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Tsuyoshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10332751)
ISHIDA Yu  明石工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (20455554)
KOYABU Akio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (30506142)
ISHIDA Mitsunori  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60453495)
TSUYUGUCHI Kenji  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70312139)
NISHIKAWA Masashi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90334143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIDA Yukinobu  日本福祉大学, 客員研究員 (20574536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会関係資本 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic inequality and social capital(SC): Inequality could deteriorate SC. Inequality has a stronger association with structural SC than cognitive SC. Wealth inequality has stronger impact on SC than income inequality. The higher income inequality at community level is associated with lower life satisfaction through the deterioration of both cognitive and structural SC. Education and SC:SC can be fostered not by the quantative aspects of education but by the qualitative aspects of education, or key competency. The higher the key competency is, the lower the probability of being isolated through stable SC. The key competency gained through education has universal impact on enhancing SC regardless of local characteristics. Historical/cultural backgrounds and SC: We found the historical backgrounds of the development of communities have strong impact on local SC. According to our study, developed communities tend to be less attached to neighbors and local community activities.