"The Great Retrenchment" and Regimes of Regional Integration: Testing Political Economic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Akira  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00205329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shigeyuki  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60140076)
OGAWA Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (80185503)
KIMURA Fukunari  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90265918)
FUKAGAWA Yukiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30306485)
SATO Kiyotaka  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30311319)
MIENO Fumiharu  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (40272786)
OTSUKI Tsunehiro  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40397633)
NAGANO Mamoru  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20508858)
ENYA Masahiro  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (70340867)
OKABE Misa  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20434649)
HOJO Masakazu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30362601)
SHIHO Kei  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90452721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域統合レジーム / 国際資本フロー / グローバル金融危機 / 東アジア / 欧州 / マクロ金融リンケージ / 産業配置 / バリューチェーン / 経済政策 / 地域統合 / マクロ経済政策 / 金融システム発展 / 生産ネットワーク / 貿易政策 / 産業構造変化 / 人的資本 / マクロ経済調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great Retrenchment of capital flows after the global financial crisis revealed the development dynamism of East Asian regime of regional integration as compared to European counterpart. First, as to macro-financial aspects, while Europe exposed the structural vulnerability of a common currency system without fiscal federalism, East Asia, free from common currency and based on the experience of the Asian financial crisis, has successfully established macro-financial policy regimes, which is exchange rate and financial stability oriented as against the volatility of international capital flows. Second, as to the real aspect of trade and investment, while the endogenous dynamism of trend wage growth is transforming industrial location in East Asia, the value-chain linkage of these two regions interestingly started to deepen through declining link cost due to technological innovation and trade policy as well.