| Project/Area Number |
24243042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IHORI Toshihiro 東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40145652)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30158414)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TABUCHI Takatoshi 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70133014)
KONDO Hiroki 上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324221)
TERAI Kimiko 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80350213)
NAKAGAWA Shintaro 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 準教授 (20522650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 財政運営 / 財政制度 / 財政赤字 / 協調と競争 / 複数の政府 / 財政規律 / 政治的効率性 / 利益団体 / 所得変動 / 政策協調 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated fiscal competition and coordination of multiple governments such as the vertical relationship between central and local governments, the horizontal relationship among local governments or among central governments, and the public-private relationship between governments and non-profit organizations. By considering actual fiscal activities in a global economy, we have developed better theoretical models and obtained interesting empirical results on fiscal competition and coordination. Based on the various fiscal data of many countries, we have analyzed the benefit and cost of fiscal deficit accumulation and fiscal consolidation on economic activities.