| Project/Area Number |
24243045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2014-2015) Hitotsubashi University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROYAMA Tomoko 東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Sayako 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00296732)
MATSUBARA Kentaro 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20242068)
MURAKAMI Ei 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
SUGIHARA Kaoru 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60117950)
HIRAI Kensuke 甲南大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60439221)
KAGOTANI Naoto 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70185734)
MIYATA Toshiyuki 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70309516)
SHIMANISHI Tomoki 東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70434206)
WAKITA Akira 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90383918)
KIGOSHI Yoshinori 名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (00708919)
KAWAMURA Tomotaka 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80377233)
| Research Collaborator |
OGAWA Michihiro 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (30712567)
KOBAYASHI Atsushi 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 研究員 (40750435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アジア / 19世紀 / 貿易 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 取引 / 制度 / 統計 / 可視化 / 世界貿易 / 長期の19世紀 / アジア域内貿易 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 流通 / データベース / 国際研究者交流 / 19世紀 / 比較経済史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the long 19th century from the late 18th century to the eve of the World War I, the world trade marked a watershed in terms of volume, value, and the variety of commodities, and the speed with which they moved. Focusing on the intra-Asian trade of agricultural products and light industrial goods, this project investigates the dynamics of trade expansion as well as its institutional backgrounds by applying new data (port-based trade statistics from the 18th to the 20th century in Asia), analytical framework (commodity-chain analysis), and analitical tool (visualization with GIS).