Japanese Inter-firm Division of Labor and Japanese Firms' Competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Akira  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60303054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yasuo  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70323467)
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80242155)
KIKUTANI Tatsuya  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80183789)
HARA Takuji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60252756)
FUJIWARA Masatoshi  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (20411019)
NAKAGAWA Koichi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40510409)
SUZUKI Nobutaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70572832)
KOSAKA Genjiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90582297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営学 / 企業間分業 / 競争力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at investigating the inter-firm division of labor of Japanese firms and examining its implications for competitiveness. The research consists of multiple empirical studies that share the objectives and deal with a variety of Japanese firms and industries, such as the automobile, electronics, information and communication, pharmaceutical and bio-technology, and machine tool industries, drawing on a variety of data and methods. Overall, the research suggests that competitive inter-firm devision of labor would involve, on one hand, "closeness" in terms of human, financial, geographical or resource relations, and, on the other hand, "openness" to explore various relations widely. This implies that efforts and creative solution to deal with these two requirements, which are seemingly contradictory to each other, would be critical for competitive management of the inter-firm devision of labor.