Statistical Approach to Open Innovation: From the viewpoints of product, market, industry, and management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20205470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Kazuyori  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (50142831)
SEKIGUCHI Tomoki  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20373110)
MATSUMURA Naohiro  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10379159)
NAKAGAWA Kouichi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40510409)
WIRAWAN Dony Dahana  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90432426)
MATSUMURA Masaki  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (10340019)
HIRAYAMA Hiroshi  阪南大学, 流通学部, 教授 (00368383)
TADA Kazumi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50582805)
KOSAKA Gennjiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90582297)
FUKUCHI Hiroyuki  東洋学園大学, 現代経営学部, 准教授 (90552505)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Takeshi  大阪ガス株式会社, 技術戦略部 オープンイノベーション室, 室長
NAKATA Yugo  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 寄附講座助教
TANIGUCHI Kunihiko  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科
HIDAKA Yasukazu  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営学 / 技術経営 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performances of this research are (1) it is recognized through case gathering and analysis that the model of open innovation is applicable to the BOP business strategy, the aids programs for the developing countries, and the revival plan for industries, (2) some access strategies to the BOP markets are statistically verified from the two concepts of “social commitment” and “consumers propensity” in our questionnaire surveys of Indonesia and Thailand, (3) how the collaborations between universities and industries should be done are introduced statistically by questionnaire survey, and (4) the methodologies of the human resource management for technicians and the enhancement of open innovation strategy in large scaled manufacturers are checked statistically by questionnaire survey.