Research on rapid retail growth and the organizational process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Chieko Minami  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90254234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Katsuyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (30197090)
HIRANO Mitsutoshi  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (10346281)
MATSUO Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20268593)
SAKAGAWA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40301965)
KONDO Kimihiko  小樽商科大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (10205552)
INOGUCHI Junji  小樽商科大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (40405486)
KIM Woonho  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10410383)
NISHIOKA Kenichi  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40553897)
MORIMURA Fumikazu  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (80582527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマーケティング / 流通 / 経営組織 / 国際経営 / 小売 / IT / ICT / 組織基盤 / 成長戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the organizational development process to support rapid growth in retail sectors. Theoretically, there are two types of growth strategies for retailers: a top-down centralized strategy based on economies of scale and an organizational learning strategy conducted by decentralized organizations. A survey and multiple case studies on the domestic and overseas retail sectors were employed. The case studies showed rapid growth through top management initiative. The empirical study revealed the positive effects of retailers’ “innovation orientation” on the growth of sales and profit and those of “information system integration” on profit, and the negative effects of standardized strategies in regions on the growth of sales and profit. In addition, the effects of merchandising strategies and buyer behaviour on operational improvement were examined. The study contributes to the field by examining the determinants of growth specific to retail companies.