Empirical research on the changing labor, life and consciousness of indigenous people and the policy issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONAI TORU  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80177253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Yoshiki  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 准教授 (50412911)
HAMADA Kunisuke  駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師 (50634523)
SASAKI Chinatsu  旭川大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 助教 (50711222)
ONODERA Rika  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80185660)
ONAI Junko  札幌学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80202000)
SHINAGAWA Hiromi  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 教授 (80389650)
SHINDO Kei  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
SHINDO Kozue  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90433391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先住民 / アイヌ / サーミ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ainu people used to be discriminated strongly, especially at the schools, and to get job at once after leaving school in order to avoid the discrimination. As a result, their incomes became very low and gave their children’s education wrong effects. Therefore, Ainu people claim economic and educational supports to society. In contrast, non Ainu people deny those supports only for Ainu people, while they agree the elimination of discrimination against Ainu people and the promotion of Ainu culture. Ainu policy is needed to consider the gap of views between Ainu people and non Ainu people.