Research for the Reconstruction Plan that considers QOL from the Great East Japan Earthquake Using Social Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
LEE Young-Jun  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10361007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
NAGATA Motohiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60271706)
KAWAMURA Shinji  八戸工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 教授 (80331958)
HIBINO Aiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00511685)
HIRAI Darou  弘前大学, 地域社会研究科, 准教授 (70573559)
KOYATA Humihiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00292136)
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40344585)
II Takayuki  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40367016)
ISHIGURO Itaru  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90333707)
SEKI Yoshihiro  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30314347)
IIJIMA Hirotsugu  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70303039)
HOSOYA Hiroshi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10229198)
YOSHIMURA Kenshin  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50610185)
SADAIKE Yuki  東京大学, 総合防災情報研究センター, 助教 (40587424)
SUGIURA Hiroaki  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60345858)
市古 太郎  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10318355)
野澤 康  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00251348)
金目 哲郎  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00610156)
成田 史子  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90634717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMORI Kachuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害 / 復興 / QOL / 地域社会 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the role of external volunteers to recover the relationships of local residents and the main factors to recover the resident's sense in disaster area.
The Great East Japan Earthquake is considered as a wide area disaster. It needed a support not only from the South but also from the North. The Hirosaki city which our University is standing is located in the north of the stricken area. Universities have students and special knowledges. During our volunteer activities, we have heard lot of voices of the local survivors. They wanted to record the old memories. They were willing to know more about others' states and really wanted to be delivered their voices to the local government. Because of this, we did a research process to support volunteers' activity. The research is including life history interview, the survey of resident's sentiment, current situation, and the discovery of the regional resources and advantages.