Construction of prescriptive social psychology in pluralistic society from view point of behavioral decision theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takemura kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽鳥 剛史  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (30422992)
唐沢 かおり  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50249348)
高橋 英彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60415429)
藤井 聡  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
林 幹也  明星大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80435081)
坂上 貴之  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90146720)
若山 大樹  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40363741)
Research Collaborator TAMARI Yuki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60737360)
IDENO Takashi  徳山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40805628)
MURAKAMI Hajime  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
KAJOPOULOS Jasmin  ミュンヘン工科大学, 生物学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意思決定 / 処方的社会心理学 / 多元社会 / 行動意思決定論 / 意思決定過程 / 不確実性 / 価値 / 社会心理学 / 処方的アプローチ / 多属性意思決定 / リスク / 判断 / 社会的価値 / 社会的判断 / 社会的心理学 / 実験心理学 / 眼球運動測定 / 良い社会 / 面接法 / 社会調査法 / 数理心理学 / 計量心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to provide theoretical constructs of prescriptive social psychology under pluralistic society from view point of behavioral decision theory, which is described briefly as the general term for descriptive theories to explain the psychological knowledge related to people’s decision-making behavior. This study presented a critical examination of the psychological models of multi-attribute decision-making, findings obtained from them, and rational decision-making and considers what constitutes a “good decision.” In this study, the prescriptive examinations of multi-attribute decision-making were performed to support the argument that decision making from a pluralistic perspective results in a “good decision". This study adopted several process tracing techniques such as verbal protocol and eye-tracking methods in the experimental setting as well as social survey and interview techniques to examine the multi-attribute decision and society.