| Project/Area Number |
24243064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Masumi お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20211302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
室橋 弘人 お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達科学研究所, 研究員 (20409585)
川島 亜紀子 (小林 亜紀子 / 川島亜紀子) 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20708333)
松本 聡子 お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達科学研究所, 研究員 (30401590)
尾崎 幸謙 筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50574612)
山形 伸二 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60625193)
酒井 厚 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70345693)
眞榮城 和美 清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70365823)
松浦 素子 お茶の水女子大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (80571489)
田中 麻未 千葉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (90600198)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHITAKE Naomi 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任准教授 (40739231)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 生涯発達 / 精神的健康 / 縦断研究 / 縦断的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The participants of this large-scale longitudinal study were children (childhood through adulthood) and their parents, and they were followed up by yearly questionnaire for three years. First of all, we cross-sectionally studied change in Quality of Life (QOL) status by age. Next, through the analysis of longitudinal data obtained, we showed that decreased QOL may lead to poorer mental health. Additionally, longitudinal analysis of school-aged children’s QOL suggested that low-household income leads to poor parental child care quality and less educational investment which in turn affect children’s academic performance, QOL, school adjustment, and mental health status.