| Project/Area Number |
24243068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohira Hideki 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Hiroki 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
KATAHIRA Kentaro 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (60569218)
KAWAGUCHI Jun 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
KARASAWA Minoru 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
KAWAI Nobuyuki 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30335062)
MORIGIWA Yasutomo 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40107488)
SUZUKI Shintaro 愛知学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00402389)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUNAGA Masahiro 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533960)
OKADA Masato 東京大学, 大学院深領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
KOBAYASHI Satoru 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (40547494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 正義 / 協力 / 経済ゲーム / 脳 / 神経画像法 / 進化 / 実験心理学 / 神経基盤 / 実験系心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rightness of allocations of reward and responsibility is called “distributive justice.” The present project examined what biological bases we have for our senses of distributive justice, and how the senses of distributive justice work in real-society. For this aims, we conducted 1) a neuroimaging study using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) for human participants using an economic game, 2) behavioral studies using marmosets as an animal model, and 3) social psychological studies on relation between court sentencing and personality-morality of a suspect. The present project clarified 1) the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and anterior insula are deeply involved in judgements for distributive justice and decision-making base on senses of distributive justice, 2) even marmosets showed rejection for inequity, suggesting evolutional bases of justice, and 3) intuitional processes for the personality-morality of the suspect played important roles for sentencing.